QA Pro
About UsCareersServicesParntersContacts
Test Consulting
Need a Tester?
Our Resources
Privacy Policy QA Pro Privacy Policy - last updated 21st December 2011

This policy sets out how QA Pro uses your personal information and explains:
  • What kind of personal information QA Pro collects and how it is collected
  • How QA Pro uses the information you provide
  • Disclosure
  • How QA Pro treats sensitive information
  • Management and security of personal information
  • Updating personal information
  • Seeking access to the personal information QA Pro holds about you
  • How to contact QA Pro
QA Pro is the online subsidiary of QA Pro Limited and includes social networking and community websites.

This policy applies to all sites that form part of the network of QA Pro sites. For a list of all such sites or to find out more about these sites, visit www.morrisseyexchange.com.au.

QA Pro is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. However, QA Pro is exempt from complying with the Privacy Act in relation to its journalism activities. QA Pro has publicly committed to complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards for the use of personal information in the course of journalism.

QA Pro may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to QA Pro's operations. Please visit this page periodically, to check for updates. All personal information held by QA Pro will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on QA Pro.

What kind of personal information QA Pro collects and how it is collected

QA Pro collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information QA Pro collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, gender, occupation, in some cases membership of professional associations and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Personal Information you provide: We store the personal information you enter on QA Pro or give to QA Pro in other ways. We obtain most personal information through QA Pro membership registration process and updates to membership details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from QA Pro or its related companies, provide a product or service to QA Pro, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with QA Pro by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

Automatic collection: Cookies: We may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which QA Pro can identify your computer to our servers. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. QA Pro may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the computer and to provide users of that computer with focused advertising that QA Pro believes may be of interest, based on that information. In some cases a web page might contain more than one cookie, the information gathered from these different cookies are used to build statistical and demographical information which does not identify you personally to advertisers and other third parties for marketing, promotional purposes.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser.

Indirect collection: QA Pro endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances QA Pro may obtain personal information from a third party. If you provide personal information about another person to QA Pro, QA Pro requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them with a copy of this policy.

How QA Pro uses the information you provide

QA Pro may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. QA Pro generally uses personal information to:
  • provide you with products or services you have requested
  • personalise and customise your experiences on QA Pro;
  • help QA Pro manage and enhance its services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on QA Pro in which QA Pro believes you may be interested;
  • give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail and 'e-newsletters' from QA Pro
In most cases where QA Pro asks you to provide information about yourself, if you do not provide QA Pro with that information, QA Pro will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Disclosure

QA Pro may disclose personal information to other companies in QA Pro that may only use it as set out above.

QA Pro may also provide your information to: third parties engaged by QA Pro to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; third parties authorised by you to receive information held by QA Pro;

QA Pro shares web site usage information about visitors to QA Pro who have received a targeted promotional e-mail campaign, with DoubleClick International B.V. for the purpose of targeting future campaigns and upgrading visitor information used in reporting statistics. For this purpose, QA Pro and its third-party advertising company will keep information on the email campaign and some of the pages you visit on QA Pro through the use of pixel tags (also called clear gifs). For more information about our advertising company, visit www.privacychoices.org. To opt out of the targeting program, please visit the Privacy Choices Optout page.

How QA Pro treats sensitive information

"Sensitive Information" means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health. QA Pro may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

Management and security of personal information. QA Pro has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with this policy and the Commonwealth Privacy Act. QA Pro protects the personal information QA Pro holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.

Updating personal information QA Pro endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your QA Pro membership information via the 'Update your details' section on any of the sites within QA Pro. You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the website of QA Pro where you submitted that information. Where personal information is no longer required by QA Pro, it will be destroyed or de-identified.

Seeking access to the personal information QA Pro holds about you You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise QA Pro of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act. If you make an access request, QA Pro will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. QA Pro may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request. Membership information: QA Pro Members can access the membership information QA Pro holds about them at any time via the "Change Details" section on any of the sites within QA Pro.

How to contact QA Pro

If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please mail to the Privacy Officer at: privacy@designshed.com.au
home  |  about us  |  careers  |  services  |  partners  |  contacts  |  sitemap
Copyright 2011 © KLeonard Consulting Pty Ltd - All rights reserved. Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy